Previous Festival Award Winners

2017 Recital and Non-Recital Award Winners

JUNIOR RECITAL (13-15)
Tayfik Kamal

INTERMEDIAT RECITAL (16-18)
Lydia Messam

OPEN RECITAL (19 AND OVER)
Kate Huddie

VOCAL SOLO (9-12)
Frederick Youdan

VOCAL SOLO SONGS FROM THE SHOWS (9-12)
Matilda Jensen

BRITISH SONG (13-15)
Samuel Horton

BRITISH SONG (16-18)
Lydia Messam

BRITISH SONG (19 AND OVER)
Kate Huddie

ORATORIO OR SACRED SONG (16-18)
Mary Wilcock

ORATORIO OR SACRED SONG (19 AND OVER)
Rebecca Schneider

OPERA (16-18)
Tabitha Smart

OPERA (19 AND OVER)
Rebecca Schneider

FRENCH OR GERMAN SONG (15 AND UNDER)
Georgia Sibley

FRENCH SONG (16 AND OVER)
Kate Huddie

LIEDER (16 AND OVER)
Sophie Benfield

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS (13-15)
Francesca Docker

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS (16-18)
Niamh Sibley

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS (19 AND OVER)
Hannah White

ENGLISH WORDS AND SONG (ANY AGE)
Samuel Horton

SONG WITH WORDS BY SHAKESPEARE (ANY AGE)
Rebecca Schneider

HUMOROUS OR SAD SONG (ANY AGE)
Hannah White

ENSEMBLE (16 AND UNDER)
equal 1st Eve Codman, Alicia Graham, Teyfik Kamal, Frederick Youdan and Georgia and Niamh Sibley

ENSEMBLE (16 AND OVER)
Caitlin O'Toole, Molly O'Toole, Ella Verity, Tabitha Smart

2017 Additional Award Winners

John Gilbert Wilson Award
-

Don Greenfield Trophy
Matilda Jansen

Doug Crossland Memorial Shield
Tabitha Smart

Constance Shacklock Memorial Row Bowl
Tabitha Smart

Kathleen Walker Award
Hannah White

Michael Peaker Memorial Trophy
Mary Wilcock

Edith Batty Salver
Matilda Jansen

Ronald Batty Salver
Samuel Horton

Petrie Rose Bowl
Samuel Horton

Dore Male Voice Choir Trophy
Eve Codman, Alicia Graham, Teyfik Kamal, Frederick Youdan

Mollie Petrie Memorial Award
Rebecca Schneider

City of Sheffield Teachers' Choir Silver Salver
Rebecca Schneider

2016 Recital and Non-Recital Award Winners

JUNIOR RECITAL (13-15)
Lydia Messam

INTERMEDIATE RECITAL (16-18)
Tabitha Smart

SENIOR RECITAL (19-22)
Katie Roberts

OPEN RECITAL (23 AND OVER)
Alexandra Robinson

VOCAL SOLO (9-12)
Tey Kamal

VOCAL SOLO: SONGS FROM THE SHOWS (9-12)
Tey Kamal

BRITISH SONG (13-15)
Georgia Sibley

BRITISH SONG (16-18)
Phoebe Smith

BRITISH SONG (19-22)
Katie Roberts

BRITISH SONG (23 AND OVER)
Jonathan Smith

ORATORIO OR SACRED SONG (13-15)
Caitlin O'Toole

ORATORIO OR SCARED SONG (16-18)
Tabitha Smart

ORATORIO OR SCARED SONG (19-22)
Katie Roberts

ORATORIO OR SACRED SONG (23 AND OVER)
Katie Wood

OPERA (16-18)
Molly O'Toole

OPERA (19-22)
Katie Roberts

OPERA (23 AND OVER)
Alexandra Robinson

FRENCH SONG (ANY AGE)
Alexandra Robinson

LIED (ANY AGE)
Alexandra Robinson

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS (13-15)
Lydia Messam

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS (16-18)
Scarlett Clemmow

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS (19-22)
-

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS (23 AND OVER)
Ruth Speare

ANNIVERSARY CLASS (ANY AGE)
Phoebe Smith

ENGLISH WORDS IN SONG (ANY AGE)
Scarlett Clemmow

2016 Additional Award Winners

John Gilbert Wilson Award
-

Don Greenfield Trophy
Tey Kamal

Doug Crossland Memorial Shield
Molly O'Toole

Constance Shacklock Memorial Rose Bowl
Alexandra Robinson

Kathleen Walker Award
Scarlett Clemmow

Teachers' Choir Silver Salver
Katie Roberts

Michael Peaker Memorial Trophy
Tabitha Smart

Edith Batty Salver
Niamh Sibley

Ronald Batty Salver
Tey Kamal

2015 Recital and Non-Recital Award Winners

JUNIOR RECITAL (13-15)
Tabitha Smart

INTERMEDIATE RECITAL (16-17)
Hannah Thomson

SENIOR RECITAL (18-21)
Olivia Caputa

OPEN RECITAL (22 AND OVER)
Tom Smith

VOCAL SOLO (9-12)
Alice Chapman

BRITISH SONG (13-16)
Caitlin O'Toole

BRITISH SONG (17-21)
Emily Chattle

BRITISH SONG (22 AND OVER)
Rebecca Schneider

ORATORIO OR SACRED SONG (13-16)
Hannah Thomson

ORATORIO OR SCARED SONG (17-21)
Olivia Caputa

ORATORIO OR SACRED SONG (22 AND OVER)
Katie Wood

OPERA (17-21)
Olivia Caputa

OPERA (22 AND OVER)
Frances Gregory

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS (13-16)
Hannah Thomson

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS (17-21)
Alice Gold

SONGS FROM THE SHOWS (22 AND OVER)
Frances Gregory

FRENCH SONG (ANY AGE)
Alexandra Robinson

LIED (ANY AGE)
Frances Gregory

ANNIVERSARY CLASS (ANY AGE)
Lucie Samaniego

ENGLISH WORDS IN SONG
Olivia Caputa

2015 Additional Award Winners

John Gilbert Wilson Award
Tom Smith

Don Greenfield Trophy
Alice Chapman

Doug Crossland Memorial Shield
Olivia Caputa

Constance Shacklock Memorial Rose Bowl
Frances Gregory

Kathleen Walker Award
Hannah Thomson

Teachers' Choir Silver Salver
Frances Gregory

Michael Peaker Memorial Trophy
Olivia Caputa

Edith Batty Salver
Tabitha Smart

Ronald Batty Salver
Robert McKinna

The Petrie Rose Bowl
Olivia Caputa